How the watching path was made

This is the working behind the path, kept in the open: what I searched for, what came back, what I followed, how the list was sorted and what I kept. You can check it, rerun it, or do the same for a subject of your own.

Second-order cybernetics puts the observer inside what is observed. Here the observer is the curator: the searches are my choices, and so is every mark. Each pass changes the shelf by some amount, and the shelf is what those changes add up to. When a method stops changing it, it has run dry, and it is time for a different method, not more of the same one.

The steps

  1. Search. Each shelf has its own searches, run on YouTube and sorted two ways: most viewed and relevance. They are all listed below, each a link that runs it again.
  2. Follow. When a series or a channel kept turning up, I followed it whole, and filtered most of them down to talks on the subject. The list.
  3. Sort. most viewed (3 minutes or longer), and gems: like rate x comment rate x length, discounted by reach; under 50 views or 8 minutes is not a gem. A sorting aid, not a judgement.
  4. Review. A printed sheet per shelf; each talk ticked keep, maybe or skip by hand. Kept talks go on a public playlist, in the order I would walk them.
  5. Walk. The path, with a box to tick for each talk. What I have watched, I say so there.

From found to kept

Each shelf’s page lists every talk its searches found, kept ones first. On every shelf, following series and channels turned up more than searching did.

From found to kept, by shelfFor each shelf, how many talks were found, how many made the review sheet and how many were kept, on a logarithmic scale. The same numbers are in the table below.FoundOn the review sheetKept1101001k10ktalks, log scale: each line is ten times the lastAll shelvesAll shelves: 4,469 foundAll shelves: 713 on the review sheetAll shelves: 16 kept4,46916FoundersFounders: 677 foundFounders: 130 on the review sheetFounders: 3 kept6773Second orderSecond order: 804 foundSecond order: 151 on the review sheetSecond order: 2 kept8042Management and the VSMManagement and the VSM: 482 foundManagement and the VSM: 91 on the review sheetManagement and the VSM: 3 kept4823TodayToday: 722 foundToday: 100 on the review sheetToday: 2 kept7222Systems thinking and dynamicsSystems thinking and dynamics: 711 foundSystems thinking and dynamics: 81 on the review sheetSystems thinking and dynamics: 5 kept7115ComplexityComplexity: 537 foundComplexity: 80 on the review sheetComplexity: none kept yet537Control and feedback (the engineering side)Control and feedback (the engineering side): 535 foundControl and feedback (the engineering side): 80 on the review sheetControl and feedback (the engineering side): none kept yet535Around it · Learning across fieldsAround it · Learning across fields: 1 foundAround it · Learning across fields: none on the review sheet yetAround it · Learning across fields: 1 kept1

Each row is a shelf: what its searches and follows found, what made the printed review sheet, and what I kept. The scale is logarithmic, because the narrowing is that steep. Hover a mark for its number; all of them are in the table.

ShelfFoundBy searchBy followingOn the sheetKeptTo watchSkipWatched
Founders 677418430130 3401
Second order 804292676151 22500
Management and the VSM 48215538491 3000
Today 722152618100 21500
Systems thinking and dynamics 71115363281 5001
Complexity 53718841180 0000
Control and feedback (the engineering side) 53511845980 0000
Around it · Learning across fields 1010 1001
All shelves4,4691,4763,611713164403

Observed October 25, 2026. A talk can be found both ways, so the two middle columns add up to more than found. A kept talk is counted under the shelf whose searches found it; on the path it is filed wherever it fits. Watched counts only what I have marked watched.

How the talks were found

Search finds what a platform thinks a subject is. Following finds what people who care about it have gathered. Most of this shelf came the second way.

How each talk was found, by shelfFor each shelf, the share of talks found only by search, by both search and following, and only by following a series or channel. The counts are in the table below.Only by searchBoth waysOnly by following0%50%100%All shelvesAll shelves: 858 of 4,469 found only by search (19%)All shelves: 618 of 4,469 found both ways (14%)All shelves: 2,993 of 4,469 found only by following (67%)67%FoundersFounders: 247 of 677 found only by search (36%)Founders: 171 of 677 found both ways (25%)Founders: 259 of 677 found only by following (38%)38%Second orderSecond order: 128 of 804 found only by search (16%)Second order: 164 of 804 found both ways (20%)Second order: 512 of 804 found only by following (64%)64%Management and the VSMManagement and the VSM: 98 of 482 found only by search (20%)Management and the VSM: 57 of 482 found both ways (12%)Management and the VSM: 327 of 482 found only by following (68%)68%TodayToday: 104 of 722 found only by search (14%)Today: 48 of 722 found both ways (7%)Today: 570 of 722 found only by following (79%)79%Systems thinking and dynamicsSystems thinking and dynamics: 79 of 711 found only by search (11%)Systems thinking and dynamics: 74 of 711 found both ways (10%)Systems thinking and dynamics: 558 of 711 found only by following (78%)78%ComplexityComplexity: 126 of 537 found only by search (23%)Complexity: 62 of 537 found both ways (12%)Complexity: 349 of 537 found only by following (65%)65%Control and feedback (the engineering side)Control and feedback (the engineering side): 76 of 535 found only by search (14%)Control and feedback (the engineering side): 42 of 535 found both ways (8%)Control and feedback (the engineering side): 417 of 535 found only by following (78%)78%Around it · Learning across fieldsAround it · Learning across fields: 1 of 1 found only by following (100%)100%only byfollowing

Each bar is a shelf’s talks as shares: found only by search, by both, or only by following a series or channel. The figure on the right is the share only following found.

The numbers
ShelfOnly by searchBoth waysOnly by followingOnly by following, share
All shelves8586182,99367%
Founders24717125938%
Second order12816451264%
Management and the VSM985732768%
Today1044857079%
Systems thinking and dynamics797455878%
Complexity1266234965%
Control and feedback (the engineering side)764241778%
Around it · Learning across fields001100%

Over time

A dated line each time the shelf changes: how much each pass moved it. So far it is all one day, a point rather than a slope; the slope comes with time.

PassDateFoundOn the sheetKeptWatched
12026-10-252,93328000
22026-10-254,424561111
32026-10-254,424668141
42026-10-254,469713141
52026-10-254,469713152
62026-10-254,469713163

The searches

Run on October 25, 2026, each sorted most viewed and relevance. Each one is a link to the same search on YouTube today, which will not return exactly what it returned then.

Founders 11 searches
Second order 10 searches
Management and the VSM 7 searches
Today 8 searches
Systems thinking and dynamics 7 searches
Complexity 6 searches
Control and feedback (the engineering side) 5 searches
Around it · Learning across fields 4 searches

Followed whole

The series and channels I followed from start to finish, with the shelf each one fed. Filtered means only the talks on the subject came along.

Founders 48 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
series: Norbert Wiener6no
channel: Recognition Labs29yes
series: Cybernetics11yes
series: SYS 1: Cybernetics24yes
series: Cybernetics Explained5yes
series: Cybernetics (en)30yes
series: Cybernetics File14yes
series: Cybernetics10yes
series: Cybernetics26yes
series: Cybernetics7yes
series: Cybernetics13yes
series: Cybernetics5yes
series: Cybernetics17yes
series: Cybernetics II16yes
series: Cybernetics18yes
series: Psycho-Cybernetics Visualization Sessions4yes
series: Cybernetics18yes
series: Cybernetic38yes
series: cybernetics9yes
series: Complexity11yes
series: Cybernetics36yes
series: W. Ross Ashby9yes
series: The Law of Requisite Variety6yes
series: Cybernetics7yes
series: Cybernetics and the real New-World-Order...30yes
series: Gregory Bateson7yes
series: Gregory Bateson25yes
series: Bateson15yes
series: cybernetics18yes
series: Systems Thinking41yes
series: CYBERNETICS13yes
series: Student Lectures - Information Theory8yes
series: CLAUDE SHANNON INFORMATION THEORY AND BOLTZMANN11yes
series: Information Theory7yes
series: Information Theory - Claude Shannon10yes
series: Journey into information theory | Computer Science | Khan Academy10yes
series: Information Theory6yes
series: Information Theory Explained | Entropy, Coding & Channel Capacity7yes
series: Claude Shannon7yes
series: Claude Shannon, info theory9yes
series: Information theory and Entropy Shannon, boltzman maxwell5yes
series: Information Theory23yes
series: Shannon14yes
series: Information Theory2yes
series: Shannon10yes
series: INFORMATION THEORY1yes
series: Information theory10yes
series: Cellular Automata ~ Fractal Geometry0yes
Second order 95 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
series: Gordon Pask 1982 Georgetown Cybernetics Seminar, Washington, DC23no
series: Heinz von Förster34no
channel: jude lombardi59yes
channel: Club of Remy92yes
channel: IIIS .Channel61yes
channel: Lucas Pawlik10yes
channel: Dave Douglass31yes
series: Heinz von Foerster15yes
series: Von Foerster8yes
series: Heinz von Foerster24yes
series: Heinz von Foerster10yes
series: Constructivism/Cybernetics/Autopoiesis13yes
series: Heinz von Förster R.I.P. † ✌️7yes
series: Kybernetik H.v.Foerster7yes
series: SYS 1.1: Second-Order Cybernetics11yes
series: Cybernetics17yes
series: Second Order Cybernetics8yes
series: Cybernetics6yes
series: Cybernetics5yes
series: Autopoiesis & Enaction6yes
series: Autopoiesis4yes
series: DiiG Autopoiesis11yes
series: Maturana Seminar in Melbourne8yes
series: Humberto Maturana35yes
series: Humberto Maturana21yes
series: Humberto Maturana y Francisco Varela34yes
series: Maturana32yes
series: Maturana20yes
series: Maturana8yes
series: MATURANA6yes
series: Autopoiesis11yes
series: Humberto Maturana34yes
series: Autopoiesis10yes
series: Maturana5yes
series: Maturana autopeyosis27yes
series: Humberto Maturana7yes
series: VIDEOS HUMBERTO MATURANA32yes
series: HUMBERTO MATURANA29yes
series: Francisco Varela11yes
series: Francisco Varela6yes
series: Francisco Varela9yes
series: Francisco Varela5yes
series: Francisco Varela6yes
series: Francisco Varela10yes
series: Francisco Varela3yes
series: Francisco VARELA7yes
series: Francisco Varela7yes
series: Ouroboros Seminars 2021 - Life and Work of Francisco Varela | Varela 20/3014yes
series: Francisco varela2yes
series: Varela5yes
series: Francisco Varela6yes
series: Francisco Varela: Conferencia cerebro y conciencia8yes
series: Francisco Varela6yes
series: FRANCISCO VARELA9yes
series: Francisco Varela y Cognición6yes
series: Cybernetics of Cybernetics14yes
series: A.S. Cybernetics10yes
series: Cybernetic Serendipity5yes
series: Kybernetik7yes
series: Cybernetics8yes
series: cybernetics6yes
series: Cybernetics9yes
series: Cybernetic35yes
series: Cybernetics19yes
series: Pask0yes
series: Cybernetics17yes
series: cybernetics69yes
series: Advanced System's class-Cybernetics2yes
series: CYBERNETICS27yes
series: Cybernetics20yes
series: Cybernetics12yes
series: Studying cybernetics12yes
series: Cybernetics10yes
series: Psycho-cybernetics7yes
series: Cybernetics9yes
series: cybernetics10yes
series: Cybernetics9yes
series: Cybernetics28yes
series: Cybernetics24yes
series: Cybernetic descriptions - the go22yes
series: Cybernetics gets wise11yes
series: Cybernetics6yes
series: Phenomenology and cybernetics4yes
series: Cybernetics20yes
series: Klaus Krippendorff8yes
series: Systems thinking innovations & ideas18yes
series: Stuart Umpleby: History of Cybernetics8yes
series: Umpleby - Cybernetics26yes
series: Cybernetics introductions6yes
series: History of Cybernetics32yes
series: Cybernetik5yes
series: Cybernetics8yes
series: Ernst von Glasersfeld11yes
series: Ernst von Glasersfeld27yes
series: Constructivism8yes
Management and the VSM 52 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
series: Stafford Beer's Introductory Lectures on Cybernetics10no
channel: Metaphorum 127no
channel: Javier Livas Cantu U7141yes
channel: rjjchester10yes
series: Stafford Beer Collection9yes
series: Stafford Beer11yes
series: Overview of Cybernetics - Stafford Beer Falcondale Collection Lecture Series9yes
series: stafford beer collection9yes
series: Hundred Years of Stafford Beer15yes
series: Stafford Beer16yes
series: Stafford Beer8yes
series: Stafford Beer || CYBERNETICS28yes
series: Designing Freedom by Stafford Beer7yes
series: Stafford Beer's Cybernetic Dank Audio Stash20yes
series: Collection - Stafford Beer27yes
series: Stafford Beer: The Falcondale Collection6yes
series: Synco Project & Stafford Beer12yes
series: 01 VSM Stafford Beer25yes
series: Project Cybersyn20yes
series: Playlist ‘CIBERNÉTICA & STAFFORD BEER’ legendados e/ou traduzidos áudio português27yes
series: Stefford Beer12yes
series: Viable System Model7yes
series: Viable System Model9yes
series: The Viable System Model11yes
series: viable systems5yes
series: Systems-Thinking14yes
series: Viable System Model (Cybersyn et al)8yes
series: Systems19yes
series: Systems Thinking - JGA Cohort 614yes
series: cybernetics33yes
series: Cybernetics25yes
series: CyberSyn & OGAS16yes
series: Cybersyn8yes
series: Cybernetics8yes
series: Project Cybersyn and Military Fridges: Citation Needed 4x02 (Tom Scott), ...1yes
series: Project Cybersyn2yes
series: CyberSyn and other channels7yes
series: CyberSyn0120yes
series: Cybersyn18yes
series: CYBERSYN14yes
series: CHILE: Pinochet, US-Backed Fascism and Allende/Beers CYBERSYN5yes
series: Cybersyn16yes
series: Cybersyn5yes
series: İnternetten 10 Yıl Önce Kurulan "Sosyalist İnternet" Projesi: Cybersyn10yes
series: Cybersyn8yes
series: cibernetica7yes
series: Cybersyn7yes
series: Cibernética4yes
series: ‘CIBERNÉTICA E STAFFORD BEER’ legendados & traduzidos áudio português27yes
series: UC - MSV - Modelo del Sistema Viable14yes
series: Cybernetics14yes
series: Cybernetics Society Conferences11yes
Today 52 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
channel: American Society for Cybernetics - ASC117no
channel: ASC 240no
channel: Cybernetics Society104no
channel: ANU School of Cybernetics173no
series: Cybernetics: From Rosenblueth to Richmond6yes
series: Perceptual Control Theory14yes
series: PERCEPTUAL CONTROL THEORY (PCT)10yes
series: Cybernetics2yes
series: Cybernetics7yes
series: Cybernetics2yes
series: CYBERNETICS5yes
series: Cybernetics7yes
series: Cybernetics7yes
series: Cybernetics15yes
series: cybernetics7yes
series: cybernetics7yes
series: systems5yes
series: Cybernetics4yes
series: cybernetics5yes
series: Cybernetics for the 21st Century, Part I: Epistemological Reconstruction8yes
series: Cybernetics12yes
series: Audio Cybernetics and Feedback | Simon Hutchinson33yes
series: Cybernetics & Systems thinking19yes
series: Cybernetics and control theory concepts16yes
series: ON CYBERNETIC THEORY | the human synthesis22yes
series: Cybernetic synthesis ☸️ studies25yes
series: CybSights - Cybernetics Society talks and events15yes
series: History of The Cybernetics2yes
series: Cybernetics17yes
series: Cybernetics11yes
series: Kybernetes34yes
series: Cybernetixs & Reality9yes
series: Cybernetics,& Bio Manipulation2yes
series: Philosophy: Cybernetics, Holism, Integral Theory, Process Philosophy, Tektology3yes
series: Cognitive Cybernetics5yes
series: Cybernetics, Systems, Memetics2yes
series: Free Energy Principle11yes
series: Active Inference & Free Energy Principle ~ Lectures, Podcasts, Discussions40yes
series: We exist to entropify, free energy minimization rules everything1yes
series: Karl Friston: Active Inference10yes
series: BRAIN FREE ENERGY6yes
series: Free energy principle5yes
series: Professor Karl Friston VERSES Chief Scientist5yes
series: Free Energy Princple14yes
series: Neuroscience - Karl Friston10yes
series: The Free Energy Principle5yes
series: Karl Friston9yes
series: Free Energy Principle and Active Inference ~ Technical background4yes
series: Karl Friston16yes
series: Karl Friston (WIP)14yes
series: Background & Context videos for "Active Inference: The Free Energy Principle in Mind, Brain, and Behavior"13yes
series: _Friston49yes
Systems thinking and dynamics 84 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
channel: System Dynamics Society303no
series: *Donella H. Meadows speaks10yes
series: Donella Meadows11yes
series: Thinking in Systems9yes
series: Thinking in Systems6yes
series: #FA Donella Meadows9yes
series: "A Philosophical Look at System Dynamics" by Donella Meadows, ...5yes
series: Donella Meadows13yes
series: Systems Thinking5yes
series: Dana Meadows10yes
series: Donnella Meadows9yes
series: System Dynamics5yes
series: System dynamics12yes
series: Leverage Points: An Introduction to Thinking in Systems2yes
series: Systems Thinking29yes
series: Systems Thinking and Design14yes
series: Systems Science43yes
series: SYSTEMS TO SURVIVE9yes
series: Thinking in Systems: A Primer4yes
series: Jay Forrester7yes
series: systems thinking - jay w forrester22yes
series: System Dynamics6yes
series: System Dynamics10yes
series: 1ZM65 System Dynamics10yes
series: What is System Dynamics?16yes
series: System Dynamics12yes
series: system dynamics8yes
series: JayForrester_legacy6yes
series: System Dynamics/Systems Thinking30yes
series: System dynamics7yes
series: System Dynamics6yes
series: System dynamics4yes
series: System Dynamics7yes
series: System Dynamics24yes
series: System Dynamics21yes
series: Dr. Russell Ackoff on Systems Thinking6yes
series: Russell Ackoff - U.S. Navy two-day training in Thinking, Understanding, and Learning8yes
series: Dr. Russell L. Ackoff15yes
series: Russell Ackoff: Thinking, Understanding and Learning6yes
series: Russell L Ackoff11yes
series: Russell Ackoff Seminars | The Deming Cooperative | 2003, 2004, 2005, 200614yes
series: Russell Ackoff - Systems Thinking8yes
series: Russell Ackoff: Systems Thinking and Interactive Planning23yes
series: systems thinking - russell lincoln ackoff44yes
series: Systems Thinking in Business - Ackoff and Deming16yes
series: Russell ackoff20yes
series: Social Systems Thinking-Russell Ackoff7yes
series: Russell Ackoff - Systems Thinking8yes
series: Russell Ackoff and Systems Thinking11yes
series: Russell Ackoff - Systems-Based Improvement10yes
series: [400] Russell Ackoff - Systems Thinking (and associated)15yes
series: Systems Thinking Russ Ackoff6yes
series: Russell Ackoff10yes
series: Systems Thinking Russell Ackoff (Playlist)3yes
series: Systems Thinking7yes
series: Soft Systems Methodology14yes
series: System Dynamics7yes
series: Peter Senge Fifth Discipline4yes
series: SYSTEMS THINKING. the fifth discipline by Peter Senge26yes
series: Peter Senge The Fifth Discipline8yes
series: Peter Senge - Organisational Learning5yes
series: Peter Senge6yes
series: Peter Senge management6yes
series: Peter Senge14yes
series: Peter Senge12yes
series: Peter Senge10yes
series: Peter Senge9yes
series: Peter Senge12yes
series: Peter Senge Archive13yes
series: Senge, Peter15yes
series: Peter Senge7yes
series: Peter Senge21yes
series: Senge8yes
series: systems thinking - john david sterman20yes
series: John Sterman Systems Dynamics8yes
series: Introduction to System Dynamics Modeling | IIT Bombay55yes
series: Sterman8yes
series: JohnSterman6yes
series: Systems Thinking14yes
series: Systems academy7yes
series: System Dynamics7yes
series: system dynamics4yes
series: Systems thinking and Dynamics9yes
series: system dynamics10yes
Complexity 64 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
series: Dr. Stuart Kauffman18yes
series: Stuart Kauffman27yes
series: Stuart Kauffman32yes
series: Stuart Kauffman22yes
series: Stuart Kauffman22yes
series: Stuart Kauffman (WIP)9yes
series: Stuart Kauffman6yes
series: Stu Kauffman4yes
series: Reinventing the Sacred with Stuart Kauffman14yes
series: Stuart A. Kauffman's Button & Thread Emergence0yes
series: SYS 3: Developmental Systems Theory4yes
series: STRONG EMERGENCE6yes
series: *Emergence17yes
series: The Principles of Complexity: Life, Scale, and Civilization9yes
series: Systems, Complexity, & Chaos9yes
series: Complexity5yes
series: Complexity21yes
series: Complexity8yes
series: Dk and the Santa Fe Institute5yes
series: Santa Fe Institute5yes
series: Complexity Science5yes
series: Santa Fe Institute5yes
series: Complexity15yes
series: Complexity11yes
series: Complexity17yes
series: Network Science & Complexity8yes
series: Complexity Science7yes
series: Complex Adaptive Systems & Systems Thinking21yes
series: systems thinking9yes
series: Systems Thinking, Complexity & chaos42yes
series: complexity9yes
series: Complexity22yes
series: Il;ya Prigogine et les structures dissipatives7yes
series: ΦY . Physicists Prigogine24yes
series: prigogine18yes
series: Emergence Complexity13yes
series: Systems, Emergence, etc.35yes
series: Systems Thinking: Course from Complexity Labs9yes
series: Complexity theory6yes
series: complex systems/chaos/emergence16yes
series: emergence8yes
series: Complexity4yes
series: Complexity Science26yes
series: Complexity & Chaos Theory7yes
series: Complexity10yes
series: emergence of spacetime4yes
series: Complexity Economics9yes
series: Complexity8yes
series: Emergence24yes
series: Complexity9yes
series: complexity28yes
series: Complexity8yes
series: complexity6yes
series: Complexity16yes
series: Complexity5yes
series: Complexity14yes
series: Complexity5yes
series: Complexity theory5yes
series: Complexity5yes
series: ON COMPLEX ADAPTIVE SYSTEMS | standford complexity group27yes
series: Complexity and Chaos5yes
series: complexity12yes
series: Complexity11yes
series: Complexity Thought7yes
Control and feedback (the engineering side) 41 sources
Series or channelTalksFiltered
series: Discrete Control6no
series: All Control System Lecture Videos15yes
series: Classical Control Theory20yes
series: 'Control System Lectures - Bode Plots, Introduction' (Brian Douglas), ...5yes
series: Control system lectures by Brian Douglas2yes
series: Classical Control Theory, Section 2: Those crazy plots!5yes
series: State Space, Matlab6yes
series: "Why Learn Control Theory" (Brian Douglas), ...10yes
series: Control Systems Lectures - Closed Loop Control by Brian Douglas, etc15yes
series: PI, PD and PID Controllers Explained | Control System7yes
series: PID controller7yes
series: PID Controllers in Control Systems7yes
series: control system PID8yes
series: Mathematically design a drone PID controller2yes
series: PID Line Follower12yes
series: PID Control Systems9yes
series: PID Control7yes
series: PID Control22yes
series: PID Control (Advanced Instrumentation)38yes
series: PID23yes
series: PID Controller23yes
series: August 2024 - Intelligent Feedback and Control19yes
series: History of Feedback Control21yes
series: Lectures on Feedback Control Systems (METU-EE302-EE406)32yes
series: State Space Analysis in Control System and Control Engineering12yes
series: State Space Control Systems14yes
series: State Space Instruction12yes
series: State space Analysis8yes
series: State space analysis11yes
series: Control systems state space38yes
series: MODERN CONTROL THEORY35yes
series: Understanding & Code a Kalman Filter: Python and C++6yes
series: Sensor Fusion and Kalman FIlter10yes
series: Adaptive Filters - 06 Kalman Filters7yes
series: The Kalman Filter12yes
series: "The Kalman Filter [Control Bootcamp]" by Steve Brunton and more10yes
series: Kalman Filtering: Theory, Practice & Digital Twins12yes
series: Software LabVIEW based explanation on kalman filter48yes
series: Kalman filter best explanation in python15yes
series: Ensemble Kalman Filter4yes
series: Control Theory: Kalman Filter14yes

The rules the marks follow

  • An empty mark means not reviewed yet, never rejected.
  • A skip is a mark about fit for this path, not a verdict on anyone’s work.
  • Every talk is credited and links to the creator’s own video. Nothing is copied or embedded.
  • Counts are what was observed on the date given. Watched, and anything I say about a talk, is my word, shown only where I have said it.
  • The ranking is a sorting aid, printed above so anyone can disagree with it.

Do it for a subject of your own

  1. Write the searches down before you run them, a handful for each corner of the subject.
  2. Run each one sorted by views and by relevance, and keep everything that comes back.
  3. Notice which series and channels keep turning up, and follow them whole.
  4. Print a sheet: the most viewed, and the well loved ones few people have found.
  5. Mark it by hand, and keep the counts each time you do, so you can see when a method has run dry.

If you make one, I would like to see it: hello@joshuaayson.com.

Everything found, shelf by shelf: Founders · Second order · Management and the VSM · Today · Systems thinking and dynamics · Complexity · Control and feedback (the engineering side) · Around it · Learning across fields

Back to the watching path · the reading path · domain cartography, the method this is a small case of